It is hard to believe, but release night is already here! We’ve shared some incredible products and projects with you over the last five days and now its time for the big shopping day!
All of the products we have featured over the last five days will be available for purchase tonight at 10pm ET. Want to know all the details about how our releases work? Check out THIS PAGE.
Be sure to check in and see if you were one of this week’s release winners December Release Winner Page!
All winners need to contact Customer Service (support@papertreyink.zendesk.com) via email to claim their prize. Your email must include your full name & the email address in which you would like your gift certificate sent to, the online alias (if applicable) that you used to win the contest, along with the contest or challenge that you won. You must contact us within 30 days of your win announcement.
[button open_new_tab=”true” color=”accent-color” hover_text_color_override=”#fff” size=”large” url=”http://lookbook.papertreyink.com/books/buoh” text=”December 2018 Release Look Book” color_override=””]
Remember the days of thumbing through your favorite magazine, all the beautiful pictures and inspiration? Well, grab your cup of tea or your favorite mug of java and get cozy!
With Papertrey Ink’s new look book, you can now find exactly what you’re looking for. All of our new and beautiful products are in one place making it fast and easy to find just the right thing to make cards for every occasion. Take your time to peruse everything, or quickly page through to get an overview of what’s new. Don’t forget to check out all the fantastic projects created by the top designers in the industry. With all that inspiration, you’re sure to find something you can’t wait to make.
Our new look book is such a great way to enjoy each release and to get a good look at all of the sophisticated and trendy designs that Papertrey Ink has to offer. Don’t forget, you can click project images to visit blog posts. The look book features links to shop the products now includes a bookmark feature as well.
DECEMBER RELEASE DAY 1 DETAILS
DECEMBER RELEASE DAY 2 DETAILS
DECEMBER RELEASE DAY 3 DETAILS
DECEMBER RELEASE DAY 4 DETAILS
DECEMBER RELEASE DAY 5 DETAILS
Now that you have had a chance to see everything revealed, how about a chance to win a gift certificate to purchase some of the amazing goodies used to make them?!?!
Here’s your chance to win a $150 Papertrey Gift Certificate for you to spend however you choose!
All you have to do to enter to win is to leave a comment answering the question below…
You have until 9:30pm ET today, December 15th to post a comment and be eligible to win. Only one comment per person please. One randomly selected winner will be announced on our December Release Winner Page by 10pm ET, today, December 15th. Thanks for joining in our release festivities today and best of luck with the contest!
Beth Stiver says
My favorite love story movie is Riders of the Purple Sage.
Pat C. says
The Way We Were with Streisand and Redford.
April Zderad says
There are so many great romance movies to choose from! I’m having a hard time deciding, but I will say Sense and Sensibility (the version with Emma Thompson).
Lisa Schenck says
My favorite motion picture love story is Sleepless in Seattle!
Sallie says
A classic….”Gone With the Wind”.
Cynthia D says
Pride and Prejudice
Marla Harris says
I watched An Officer and a Gentleman over and over when my husband was in basic training. It will always be one of many favorites.
Tanja Souter says
The Last Holiday is my favourite, it’s funny but also a love story.
Barb Kirkwood says
Terms of Endearment
Kate M says
So many good movies have already been mentioned-I thought I’d add to the list by saying Steel Magnolias.
Terri Sandoval says
I would have to say Gone with the Wind, but it’s a tough choice!
Carrie K says
Ooo, tough question! I’d say it’s a toss-up between Pretty Woman and Somewhere in Time. The later having been filmed in my old stomping grounds of Mackinaw Island, MI. It had such beautiful scenery.
AmyT says
I love all the variations of love in Love Actually!
Bev Wilkinson says
When Harry Met Sally still cracks me up. Although the new A Star is Born, while not funny, is a close second. Maybe because Bradley Cooper is so easy to look at ?
Suzan Fohringer says
There are several that I have seen multiple times…….Pretty Woman and An Officer and a Gentleman…must be something about Richard Gere.
Kathy W says
The Valley of Decision. Great movie and also great book. 2nd choice would be Green Dolphin Street.
Marcy says
Tough question but I do love Gone With The Wind!
Carolyn Long says
Random Harvest with Greer Garson and Ronald Coleman
Ruthann says
Hard to choose, Titanic and Ghost.
Isabel Z says
The Notebook gets me every time.
Jo says
Since the question doesn’t specifically say what kind of love story, I have to say Mr. Holland’s Opus. The love he had for his son, for his students, and for his music still gets me every time I watch that movie!
Carmela Hubler says
My all time favorite would be Somewhere in Time. Tragic story but beautiful romance.
MandaLJ says
I love “Love Actually”.
Brenda S says
My favorite is Love Always
Brenda S says
Sorry, I meant Love Actually. I haven’t had my coffee yet 🙂
Karen Walker says
Hard to choose, but Pretty Woman has always been a favorite!
Pam Young says
You’ve Got Mail
Amy McCue says
My favorite is GIGi.
Rachel W. says
Sound of Music
Rachel W. says
I love Sound of Music
Rachel S. W. says
I love Sound of Music
LindaCC says
Somewhere In Time is still my favorite.
Janice says
Sleepless in Seattle
Tracy M says
Fifty First Dates. Yeah it’s silly but the idea of getting someone to fall in love with you over and over and over … is so sweet..
Lori B says
So many to pick from, but I’ll say the classic Gone With the Wind.
PeggySue says
Every year we watch While You Were Sleeping, still a favorite for many reasons
Lisa Bzibziak says
My favorite love story has been When Harry Met Sally for a long long time… thanks for the chance! Beautiful release!!
Melanie Ann MacKenzie says
There are so many wonderful love story movies out there. I have always loved the old black and white classics and one that I adore is Now Voyager with Bette Davis. Fantastic love story. Cheers.
Stephanie Clapper says
I agree, it’s an amazing movie. Bette never looked so BEAUTIFUL too. Good choice.
Kathy H says
Gone with the Wind.
Daniela Jacques says
SABRINA (The original version). This film is very dear to my heart.
Erin S says
Pretty Woman!
Debbooks says
I’m from the South and there are lots of good love stories from the south, but I’m especially partial to SWEET HOME ALABAMA!
Elaine Hoogerwerf says
An Affair To Remember….a romance classic with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr.
Kathy J in Ellicott City says
The Princess Bride!
Crystal Minkler says
My favorite is You’ve Got Mail!
Mary W says
The Notebook – my favorite romance movie but it’s hard to beat Hallmark movies curled up in bed early just to enjoy the cold weather and warm bed. The photography does remind me of gorgeous holiday cards and I admit to be inspired by the scenes.
Linda R says
Love Affair and An Affair to Remember are my favorites. If you force me to choose between the two, I guess Cary Grant wins. I saw someone else post Random Harvest. That’s also a great movie.
Vikki H says
You’ve Got Mail, Sleepless in Seattle and Pretty Woman. If I’m scrolling down the tv menu and see one of these three I’ll usually stop to watch it.
Jan Metcalf says
My favorite love story movie is Pretty Woman!
Sandy Dayhoff says
There are several, but if I choose one, I would have to say Ghost, with Patrick Swayze and Demi Moore!
Nancy Nicholson says
Sense and Sensibility!
Iggy says
Gone with the Wind
Ohhh Snap says
While not a romance, Along With the Gods: Two Worlds is my favorite love story : D
Sheila W says
I love any happy love story movies and am currently enjoying all the wonderful Hallmark movies!!
Teresa F says
Sense and Sensibility! Two wonderful love stories! I could watch it every day.
Linda M. says
That’s a tough one, but I think You’ve Got Mail is my favorite.
Cindy O says
I love watching The Princess Bride. And another favorite is Galaxy Quest. Both are very funny stories built on love, loyalty, and friendship.
Renee VanEpps says
LOVE ACTUALLY
Joyce mcintosh says
I have to say my favorite all time love story is Pretty Woman.
jengd says
It’s more than a single love story- that’s the point of it. I’ve got to sit down, work on Christmas cards, and watch Love Actually.
Sue D says
My favorite is popular at this time of year–It’s a Wonderful Life.
Lisa says
This is definitely a hard question to answer. If I had to chose one, I would say Moulin Rouge. I love a great musical, and when added with a love story, it makes it even better. It’s one of those movies that you know what happens at the beginning, but the characters story draws you in.
Suzy Girl says
Pretty Women!
Teresa C says
Pride and Prejudice is a favorite.
Aunt Min says
I guess my favorite Christmas love story is an old Hallmark movie, “The Most Wonderful Time of the Year” with Henry Winkler.
Gina Eggebrecht says
When Harry Met Sally. It is the movie my husband and I went to see the day before he proposed.
Dee Ann Matthews says
Love Story is my favorite tear jerker!
Kylie R Z says
Ghost is at the top of my list.
Dawn Y. says
There are so many good ones! I love Somewhere in Time. The animated film Up is a very special love story, too! ?
Suzieb says
American President with Annette Benning and Michael Douglas
MaryAnn N says
My favourites are Notting Hill with Hugh Grant and Julia Roberts
and Moonstruck with Cher and Nicholas Cage.
S Fink says
Sound of Music. An unlikely love in a tragic time that saved not only a couple but a family.
Stephanie Clapper says
My favorite “love story” motion picture is An Officer and a Gentleman. When Richard Gere swoops up Debra Winger at the end of the movie, I still get choked up. 🙂
Linda Ryszka says
My favorite love story is Pretty in Pink.
DGolly says
You’ve got mail! One of the classics – even with outdated technology it never gets old.
Donna Oates says
The one that immediately came to mine was Casablanca. Love sometimes means sacrifice.
Denise G says
I love You’ve got mail! It’s timeless.
Dawn Z says
My favorite movie love story is An American President with Annette Benning and Michael Douglas
Carol says
The Way We Were. Robert Redford…mmm…
Avonlea says
BBC’s Pride & Prejudice ?
Thanks to the whole team for all the inspiring cards and projects!
Lisa S. says
Somewhere in Time with Jane Seymour and Christopher Reeve! Watch it!!
Yvonne F. says
My favorite movies are Ghost and Pretty woman!
Becca Yahrling says
That would have to be Sleepless in Seattle since it was hubby & I’s first date.
lisa808 says
My favorite is Grease.
Amy Kempin says
Dirty Dancing, but at this time of year I always watch The Holiday. There have been so many great choices in every ones comments.
Jane C. says
Love Story is my favorite love story–“Love means never having to say you’re sorry.”
JoAnn Burnham says
My favorite is The Notebook.
Kathy DuBose says
Pretty Woman
Sue says
I’ve see Pretty Woman so many times that it has to be my favourite
Cindy H. says
An Affair To Remember
Kathy says
I have two favorites, The Way We Were and Out of Africa. Good music in both, too!
Kathy Groff says
I have two favorites, The Way We Were and Out of Africa. Good music in both, too!
Adele Holcomb says
It’s hard to pick a favorite out of so many wonderful love stories. One that I enjoyed a lot was Groundhog Day.
SusanK says
I’d have to say An Officer & a Gentleman and Moonstruck are tied – both have outstanding endings!
Annette Snyder says
My favorite is Pride and Prejudice.
christal mclean says
You’ve Got Mail, Pretty Woman and Return to Me. Watched them all countless times!
Karen S. says
An Officer and a Gentleman. I was enganged to a LtGJ at the time. ?
Jen W. says
Wow! So many amazing new goodies this month and thank you for all the gorgeous DT inspiration! Favourite motion picture love story is most definitely “Love, Actually” and it must be watched every Christmas without fail!
Susan G says
An impossible choice. Crossing Delancy, An Affair to Remember, Gone with the Wind, Sleepless in Seattle, While you were Sleeping. There are several more. Thanks for the chance to win an amazing prize. Love all the new products. Merry Christmas.
Karen Ba says
Probably Pride and Prejudice. I love old movies too. 🙂
Meg Crawford says
Hands down it would be Up Close and Personal with Robert Redford and Michelle Pfeiffer. That movie makes my heart both smile and cry.
Jeanne says
My favorite romantic Motion Picture is Bodyguard. Also Ghost and Titanic.
Thank you, PTI for a fabulous Release. Happy Holidays!!!
Best Wishes,
Jeanne
Melissa S. says
Princess Bride and You’ve Got Mail. For older movies, The Philadelphia Story with Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn is good.
Stacey Dahn says
You’ve Got Mail ❤️
Erin says
8 Seconds
Donna Phelan says
Hmmm at first I thought An Affair To Remember, but on second thought I would have to say my most favorite would have to be The Holiday. We actually did a house swap with a British couple one year, we swapped our Cape Cod house for their sweet little bungalow in Conwy Wales….it was magical! Merry Merry!
Sharron Gregory says
Out of Africa!!!
Marilyn G says
It’s a toss up between Emma and Pride and Prejudice. It must really be a love for Jane Austin and period romances though! Great products this month!
Lois says
Gone With The Wind
Lois says
My Favorite of all times is……. Gone With The Wind
Julia Aston says
Goodness – I guess I had favorites in different times of my life – Love Story, An Officer and a Gentlemen, Sleepy in Seattle, Ghost – just to name a few I’ve loved!
Debbie B. says
So many… One Fine Day, The Family Stone, Love Actually, Steel Magnolias, Titanic and the list goes on!!
Debbie Babb says
So many… One Fine Day, The Family Stone, Love Actually, Steel Magnolias, Titanic and the list goes on!!
KathleenA says
I must say that Steel Magnolias and Love Actually were the first that popped into my head, but then I thought of Pretty Woman, an Officer and a Gentleman, And Sleepless in Seattle. That reminded me of An Affair to Remember, then Gone with the Wind… ok. Stopping now to go watch movies!
Sue McRae says
I really like Love Actually with all the little vignettes that mix together.
see mary stamp says
While You Were Sleeping! Love the setting, love the actors, love the ending.
Dana Kirby says
I would have to say Pretty Woman and Steel Magnolias. Thanks PTI for another great release!!
Christine Lawlor says
Hands down – When Harry Met Sally. My favorite!
Sue Symens says
On Golden Pond
Meghan Kennihan says
I love the Pretty Woman!!! Thank you for the chance!
Terri W says
You’ve Got Mail, I love Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan together.
Cheryl F. says
I love Anne and Gilbert.
Angela Person says
“How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days” is one of my favorite motion picture love stories.
Margaret Flynn says
Mine would have to be Outlander (the books and the series) not exactly a motion picture, but lots of greats to watch
Kris says
The Sound of Music…all time favorite!
Peggy says
I would have to say Gone With The Wind!
Stephanie Haley says
There are so many good ones, but my favorites are Love Actually and While You Were Sleeping!
Becky Green says
This is SUCH A FABULOUS RELEASE, Ladies! 😉 My favorite motion picture love story is: Sense & Sensibility! Someone who is so idealistic & dreamy about love, & finds out love isn’t like what she thought at all…. And in the end, finds true love!
Lisa P says
The Sound of Music, love Julie Andrews!
Christine Nixon says
So many choices, so little time….. I guess if I have to narrow it down, it would be Dances With Wolves. So many layers and so many different kinds of love. Plus, Keven Costner…..
Betty says
wonderful release – long wish list! my favorite love story is “Pretty Woman” – love Julia Roberts in that movie. also love “Sleepless in Seattle”.
Diana K says
I would have to say Moonstruck because it’s my husband’s favourite, which is kind of romantic. Also for the music, for the atmosphere, for Cher and Olympia Dukakis. NOT for Nicholas Cage, one of my least favourite actors.
janet sisk says
I have a tie between my two favorite love story movies: Sweet Home Alabama and Sense and Sensibility. Totally different kinds of love stories, but both never get to me. I can watch them over and over again. 😀
Deborah Rosenow says
My favorite is out of Africa. Don’t ask me why but it always has been since I was a kid.
Julie Garbisch says
The Sound of Music — such a lovely story
S. Molinari says
Jane Austen anything… Pride and Predjudice, Emma, Sense and Sensibility.
Tammy Johnson says
Love anything with Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan!
Marianne M says
The Notebook–a love that weathers the test of time and decay.
Barbara M says
I just love a love story…there is never enough of those! Now I do like the happy ending, but Ghost just …oh sigh!
Debbie P. says
So many good ones to choose from but I will go with Sabrina – the version with Harrison Ford.
Penny Peters says
I love Notting hill!
Deborah says
My favorite love story: Love Actually with Gerard Butler and Hillary Swank.
Charity Chamberlain says
Oh my this is a super hard question to answer as I am a big time romantic movie buff and have so many. If I listed them all I’d be here forever plus you didnt ask for my entire list, lol, so I will say The Notebook is one of my top favorites for sure, Dear John is another, and I know this is an odd one but Dirty Dancing ranks up at the top of my list too. Awesome release by the way! So many wonderful products that I can’t wait to get my hands on!
Dolly says
Has to be…”Gone With the Wind”
Iconic
Susan Scheidler says
I didn’t realize it until the final credits rolled, but Forrest Gump is hands down the sweetest love story of all time for me.
Pat Whitley says
This is tough. I’m going with Crossing Delancy.
Mel H says
Jake and Sam from Sixteen Candles!
Vivian Kim says
This is so basic, but The Notebook is my favorite!
Pat Ackley says
Roman Holiday with Audrey Hepburn and Gregory Peck. She was so sweet, he was so handsome!
Tammie Koehnen says
Ooh my favorite romance movie… that’s a hard one Becki love so many but the one I watch at least once a year is Pride and Pedjuice 2005 movie with Keira Kinghtley… sigh I’ve seen it over 8 times. Great Release! Amazing actually.
Jo Ann Mooney says
Like many others, one of my favorite romance movies is, “Sleepless in Seattle”. Very moving. Thank you for another great release as always!
Darla S says
Definitely have to be the classic, The Sound of music! I love a good musical!
Joybells says
Sound of Music. I never get tired of watching it.
MaryB says
I love lots of old classic movies (like An Affair to Remember with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr), but the most-watched is the 1995 BBC version of Pride and Prejudice with Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehle. Our daughter watched it so much as a kid that our son knew the dialogue by heart although he had never actually watched it! Thanks for the chance to win a fabulous gift certificate for this great release.
Sarosa says
Wow, that’s a hard (and fun!) question. I suppose a three-way tie between Affair to Remember (Cary Grant), Sense and Sensibility (Hugh Grant) and North and South (British title, Richard Armitage).
Loralee Parish says
Oh my gosh. . . in my book, who can compare to, “Gone With the Wind.”
Mutzy Mia says
I’m going to say an old classic…Sound of Music!
sabinevdk says
My favorite Motion Picture Love Story would have to be Notting Hill. I watch it over and over!
Pauline T. says
Easy question! Roman Holiday.
Amy Vitriani says
My favorite love story movie would be Serendipity! A close second would have been The Lake House. It’s been another fantastic release! Have a very happy holiday ❤️
Loralee Parish says
Many good love stories from which to choose. . . . . my pick, “Gone With the Wind.”
Megan Carroll says
You’ve Got Mail!
Luanne Ford says
This is so hard because I love so many! Gonna go with Sleepless in Seattle ? and The Way We Were. (Robert Redford you know….?)
Annie Dill says
Easy: The Sound of Music, since 1965! Second: Emma, 2009. Third: Pride and Prejudice 1995.
Kailash says
Notting Hill is my favorite?.
Kathy Mc says
Pretty Woman would be my favorite but followed closely by Sleepless in Seattle, Love Story, You’ve Got Mail and of course, The Sound of Music.
Karen Briguglio says
When Harry Met Sally is my fav. Haven’t seen it for a long time though!
Karen
Debstamps says
“Somewhere in Time” with Jane Seymour and Christopher Reeves…and the soundtrack is also one of my all-time favorites!
Andre M. says
Thanks for the wonderful inspiration shared with the new products. I really like The Fifth Element and the more recent Brooklyn.
Barbara Schmidt says
I love movies with lots of romance. Two that come to mind are “An Affair to Remember” and “Gone with the Wind”. They are certainly tearjerkers too!
Caroline King says
mine is an Affair to remember with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr……
PT says
Super tough question. I could easily list 25 favourite love story films… if I had to pick one, I would put “A Very Long Engagement” with Audrey Tautou at the top of my list.
Shadra says
I could watch The Notebook every day!
Maureen P says
Not sure if I could pick one or remember all the great ones I’ve loved over the years. Love Actually, Notting Hill, Twilight, The MIrror Has Two Faces…
Linda K. says
There have been so many, but I guess because it’s Christmas time, White Christmas comes to mind
Sue Z says
The Notebook is so touching; it is a story of true love.
KrisT says
The Scarlet Pimpernel is our current favorite. Somewhere in Time will always be number 1.
What a fun release. I’ll be looking at the projects to get inspiration for weeks!
Patricia H says
When Harry Met Sally has got to be one at the top of my list. Also love Out of Africa.
And one that wasn’t a “movie” but a mini-series, Lonesome Dove. For sure it is an all time favorite!
Sue Z says
The Notebook is an example of true love and makes me teary every time I watch it.
Cynthia C. says
I’m going a classic musical…Singing in the Rain!
Linda says
Since it’s Christmas time, I love White Christmas.
Meagan W. says
The Notebook, I cry every time.
Lynn W says
So many wonderful movies have been mentioned and there are some that I haven’t seen so Thanks, ladies! This is my favorite movie genre so tough choice. I have always loved Dustin Hoffman and Johnny Depp so i have seen Tootsie and The Graduate along with What’s Eating Gilbert Grape and Edward Scissorhands multiple times. But I wodd have to say Moonstruck and 16 Candles are my favorites.
Beautiful release and thanks for the chance PTI!
Kathryn A says
Hmmmmm… I’d have to vote for “Sleepless in Seattle”.
Sadie H says
The Sound of Music would be my all time favourite.
JanetB says
Hard to choose, but a movie I never tire of, is Sleepless in Seattle.
Cathy H Y says
My favorite love story is Bridges of Madison County. I’ve watched it SO many times that I can cry from the first scene. But I also love many of the others that have been mentioned.
Francie M says
Hands down, my favorite love-story movie is The Notebook!
Nancy Guse says
My favorite is The Notebook, I need to go watch it now!
Helen says
Without a doubt, my favorite is Sleepless in Seattle. From all the comments, it appears to be an all-round favorite.
Jessic Monte says
Love in the afternoon… my favorite movie with Audrey Hepburn and Gary Cooper
Susan Beauchaine says
Ummm. Not a movie gal…someone mentioned the Bodyguard and I love the music, so maybe that, aslo The Sound of Music
Jane Sprando says
Sleepless in Seattle is a favorite.
Jane Sprando says
Can’t decide between Sleepless in Seattle (comedy) or The Notebook (serious). Can I have 2 favorites?
Helen F. says
There are soooo many wonderful love story movies to choose from! I am going with my all-time-fave, Out Of Africa with Robert Redford and Meryl Streep (1985-yikes!)
Holly Springer says
Always, with Holly Hunter and Richard Dreyfus, or maybe The Goodbye Girl, with Marsha Mason. Also always loved Romancing the Stone.
Lynn W says
This is my favorite movie genre so tough choice. I have always loved Dustin Hoffman and Johnny Depp so i have seen Tootsie and The Graduate along with What’s Eating Gilbert Grape and Edward Scissorhands multiple times. But I wodd have to say Moonstruck and 16 Candles are my favorites.
Beautiful release and thanks for the chance PTI!
Karla P says
Three movies popped into my mind, the first being Gone With the Wind. The other 2 are Sound of Music and African Queen. I guess it depends on my mood at the time. ?
Susan W. says
Being it’s the holiday season, I would have to say my favorite romance movie is The Proposal with Sandra Bullock and Ryan Reynolds. I watch it every year.
Jane Rakonczay says
One of my favorites is Sleepless in Seattle. I love all the new products! Thanks to the designers for the great designs and Happy Holidays to all of you.
April C. says
Sense and Sensibility with Emma Thompson. It’s the only movie I saw more than twice at the theater. Saw it first with my book group, then with my husband, then took my daughter, then my mother. And now I own it. Yep, it’s a fave.
Sue in Grapevine says
“Pride & Prejudice” — BBC version w Colin Firth.
Sue in Grapevine says
“Pride & Prejudice” — version w Colin Firth.
Julie Shaskin says
That’s an easy one…Hands down my favourite is The Lake House … love it!!
Krillsister says
I ‘m not much of a movie person. I prefer to spend my time crafting. However, I think the movie is called The Holiday in which two girls switch homes in different countries and both fall o
In ?
Deborah S says
Bridges of Madison County is one of the most romantic movies ever, and I also go to the other end of the spectrum with anything Cary Grant/Katherine Hepburn. Merry Christmas to all of the PTI team and thank you for the hard work and beautiful projects, especially at this frantic time of year!
Kelly W. says
Notting Hill is one of my favorites because it has a lot of humor and a sweet ending! Wishing you all a very Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!!
B Martin says
Ah my ga! It is a toss up between Love Affair, Serendipity, and Pride and Prejudice. Love them all. Oh boy can’t forget A Lot Like Love – oh yeah and Notting Hill. So many!
Arianna Barbara says
My fave motion picture love stories are Notting Hill and Silver Linings Playbook. And lots of many others!!!
Catherine Milne says
Wow, this is an oldie. The Enchanted Cottage with Robert Young and Dorothy McGuire. It’s a black and white movie about a plain woman and a disfigured, wounded soldier who are beautiful in each others eyes.
Penny J says
Sound of Music
An Affair to Remember
Gone With the Wind
The Holiday
Pretty Woman
An Officer and a Gentleman
You’ve Got Mail
When Harry Met Sally
Two Weeks Notice…….hahaha, guess I like a few!
Penny J says
Sound of Music
An Affair to Remember
The Holiday
Pretty Woman
An Officer and a Gentleman
You’ve Got Mail
Gone with the Wind… hahaha, loks like i like a few!
Penny J says
So sorry, please delete duplicate post. It didn’t look like it went through the first time.
Amy Cooley says
While You Were Sleeping is my favorite. A love story and comedy all thrown together!
Sharon J. says
My favourite love story movie is Much Ado About Nothing with Emma Thompson. Gets me every time!
Nancy M says
My first reaction was that this is a difficult question to answer with all of the amazing options. After that, Gone With the Wind came to mind. It is both a sweeping story and a sweeping movie filled with so many memorable scenes and a number of different love stories. But immediately after that, Something’s Gotta Give came to mind, a completely different type of movie. I adore its humor and music and the slowly evolving love between the two main characters. It definitely doesn’t have the grandeur of Gone With the Wind, but Something’s Gotta Give is compelling nonetheless.
AnitaR says
Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy in Pride and Prejudice: favorite love story (also the Colin Firth version)
VICKI SMITH says
I’ve seen a lot of movies in my 70 years but Gone With the Wind is my favorite. I watched it a week ago and was thrilled to see it again! ?
Mimi r says
My favorite movie is Ever After!
Vicki A says
My favorite love story is Sleepless in Seattle. My second favorite is You’ve Got Mail. I like the Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks movie duo! 🙂
Julie says
“Sabrina” with Harrison Ford and Julia Ormond – definitely!
Linda Kennedy says
My favorite love story is Sleepless in Seattle. Awesome release!
Kelsey Thomas says
Made of Honor
Denise Bryant says
You’ve Got Mail is my favorite! I never get tired of watching it!
Anne B says
Tough decision but I’d have to say Sleepless in Seattle.
JoAnn H says
Sound of Music and The Holiday for a modern twist
Mary Mil says
The French film Amelie- such a fairytale.
Marlee S. says
I think Pretty Woman is my favorite. However Sleepless in Seattle comes in second.
Colleen F says
the Notebook
Cyndie says
My favorite: The African Queen with Bogart and Hepburn.
Cathy R says
I have to say it is a tie between Sabrina and Princess Bride!
Nadia Kendall says
I’m an action buff so I’m going with True Lies.
Leslie Elvert says
Ella Enchanted!
Thanks for the chance to win!
sandy M says
My favorite love movie is The Lake House with Sandra Bullock
Rebecca Attwood says
Another incredible release! My favorite movie love story is The Princess Bride – “Death cannot stop True Love, all it can do is delay it for a while”.
Rema DeLeeuw says
I love the Thornbirds and have seen it many times!
RedGem says
Silly question… Love Story is the only great love story ever told!
Victoria Nelson says
Pride and Prejudice.
Michelle Chapman says
I love “love actually”. I have the DVD and love to show it to people that have never seen it.
Kelly Schirmer says
I love While You Were Sleeping …and Overboard :)!
Jill A says
There are way to many to just pick one. This time of year I love watching Hallmark movies and could watch one everyday!!
Greta H says
Hubby & I are huge fans of the movie Always. We don’t understand why it didn’t get more acclaim–great movie!
Brenda L. Kuder says
My favorite love story movie is, “From Here to Eternity.”
Tammy W says
The Notebook
Susan from Colorado says
This question is an easy one for me … Sabrina! I loved the old one with Humphrey Bogart but the latest one with Harrison Ford – Sigh!!! I watch my old DVD of it at least twice a year! Thanks for asking! Ü
LR says
Love “An Affair to Remember”. I tear up every time!
Marcia Hill says
You’ve Got Mail totally tops my list…funny and romantic and I watch it every Fall!! :0)
Shirley Rensink says
actually the one with the question’s name Love Story ranks up there with me. It might have been just the time of life for my hubby and me as we had just met but it has wonderful memories with it. We have been married for nearly 51 years!!
Cindy Beach says
I’m going with White Christmas because we watch it every year. Great release!
Cindy says
Pretty woman is my all time favorite
Amy Young says
My favorite movie love story is Notting Hill… “I’m just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.” Sigh. 🙂
Elizabeth Knehans says
Mine is either Pretty Woman ( the modern day Cinderella story) or An Officer and an Gentleman (saw it on my first date with my husband)! They both star Richard Gere!
Oreet says
Gosh, so many good ones how could I possibly choose just one? Here are my top in no particular order: Somewhere in Time, Gone with the Wind, The Notebook, Love Story, Ghost and Out of Africa.
Karen b says
I love some of the lines in A Walk To Remember, and also in You’ve Got Mail- so it is a toss up for me.
Fabulous release!
Sherry Smith says
The Notebook …
Sally Keagle says
That’s an easy one for me. My favorite is You’ve Got Mail. Love the books, the seasons, the actors and the love story!
Chris L says
My favorite motion picture love story is While You Were Sleeping!
What a great release!
Rachael B says
There are sooooo many great ones, it’s hard to choose. A few of my faves are Love Actually, Pretty Woman, The Notebook, About Time, and Delivery Man.
Deborah Long says
Moonstruck is my favorite!
Lori Hefner says
LOVE this release!! The inspiration from everyone is amazing!! I have so many favorites, but Pretty in Pink would have to be my top pick!!
Marilyn in Michigan says
So many to choose from! I would say The Notebook.
Jennifer Thompson says
About Time
Michele W says
Favorite love story? Wow that’s a tough one as there are so many. I love Pride and Prejudice with Colin Firth. It’s tough to beat Jane Austin. For a more contemporary story I’d say it’s Sleepless in Seattle.
Anna M says
Farewell to Arms
Nancy Penir says
One you’ve probably never heard of, but it’s also a murder mastery (LOVE!), Laura. Set in the 40’s, the detective investigating her murder, falls in love with her portrait. And of course it gets into personalities and motives, and, no more, rent it and watch it!
Diana says
My favourite is “Dirty Dancing” – maybe because I’ve seen it in my teenage years, I’ve always kept it in my mind.
Joyce says
This is such a tough questions. I’d have to say When Harry Met Sally. And, now I want to watch it again this week.
abrash says
Can’t beat a good comedy – Overboard – Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn – such a great movie!
Betty Neville says
Ghost. Great release- thank you for the chance to win!
Mary Beth S says
The Scarlet Pimpernal, a 1940’s movie.
Suzanne A. says
Although they don’t necessarily have happy endings, I really love “A Star Is Born” and “The Way We Were”.
Amanda says
I think this question is like asking me to pick a favorite child (or stamp set), it just isn’t possible. I *think* I’m going to say While You Were Sleeping, but in five minutes I would probably have a different answer.
Larissa Heskett says
My FAVORITE Motion Picture Love Story’s would have to be Titanic and Pearl Harbor!! THANKS for sharing and for the chances to WIN!!
megrena says
Charlize Theron and Keanu Reeves in “Sweet November”. Sigh.
Larissa Heskett says
My FAVORITE LOVE Story’s would be Titanic and Pearl Harbor!! THANKS for sharing and have a FABULOUS Weekend!!
Michelle Benoit says
Oh my, Kate & Leopold with Hugh Jackman & Meg Ryan is my all time favorite!
Carrie T says
I’d have to say that my favorite is Somewhere in Time, maybe because it was shot on Mackinac Island which I love!
Sheri K Elmont says
The first one that popped into my head is Anne Shirley and Gilbert Blythe. But there are so many others!
Rebecca Ednie says
My fav is Australia. I love the story but also the historical setting.
Donna Gourley says
Maybe my answer is being influenced by the season, but today I’d say It’s a Wonderful Life.
Karen says
Definitely Somewhere in Time. What a beautiful love story.
Leslie Sunn says
It’s hard to pick a favorite, but I love Philadelphia Story, Breakfast at Tiffany’s and While you were Sleeping. I can watch them over and over again.
Kim Badelt says
The first one I thought of was The Princess Bride, a true classic filled with humour, adventure and of course true love!
Sylvia says
My favorite would be Dirty Dancing.
Vicki Finger says
My favorite love story is Somewhere In Time with Jane Seymour and Christopher Reeve. Still my 2nd favorite movie of all time!
Miriam Prantner says
Well Anne of Green Gables is probably my favorite, but I don’t know that it’s considered a motion picture since it was only released on television. For movie motion pictures it’s probably The Notebook.
Lindsey L says
Sound of Music, though truthfully I saw it first as a live musical production when I was a child. But I love the movie with Julie Andrews, too. 🙂
Patty says
I really liked Sleepless In Seattle. I’ve watched it a few times.
Silke Ledlow says
“Bridget Jones Diary 1” is my all time favorite love story!!!
Krissie says
I am not sure if this is included as motion pictures, but all the Disney love stories are adorable.
Ann says
I loved watching Titanic, when it first came out years ago. Such a great movie.
Lorraine says
Hmmm…would have to say An Affair to Remember. I love that movie – could watch it again and again, lol.
Liz R says
Still love Pretty Woman after all these years!
Karen Rose says
I have so many that would qualify for this question… The Sound of Music, Me Before You, The Last Holiday to name a few. Thanks PTI!
Super Stick Chick says
Great question! So many fun movies I need to check out. One of my favorite love stories is The Goodbye Girl.
Melanie Parnell says
Sleepless in Seattle has always been a favorite of mine.
Leslie Scholes says
What a great release! My must-have list is…lengthy – HA!! My favorite love story….oh that’s a tough one…I’ll repeat what so many others have posted…Notting Hill, While You Were Sleeping, You’ve Got Mail, Ghost, titanic, Pretty Woman, The Sound of Music….and more!! Thank you for the chance to win!
Cindy C says
One of my favorite love stories is still Rose & Jack in Titanic. Does it matter that he dies in the end?!?
Janet Mack says
My favorite love story is Braveheart, I can watch it over and over.
Lisascreativeniche says
Sleepless in Seattle and When Harry Met Sally… two of the best movies ever!
Janet says
The Sound of Music…I love the scene in which the Captain and Maria are dancing and she blushes.
TracyL says
I love the movie Roman Holiday. Gregory, Audrey and Rome, a perfect combination. I tear up at the end very single time.
Lee Winemiller Cockrum says
I like Notting Hill, Mannequin and White Palace. But lots of others listed are great too!!
MV says
While You Were Sleeping… ♥♥♥
Jill S. says
I love the old musicals full of love and life. An American in Paris, On the Town, White Christmas, Singin’ in the Rain, Swing Time… But my favorite is There’s No Business like Show Business. I just love Donald O’Connor and Marylin Monroe. And now, I will be humming and tap dancing all over the house today!
Jeni says
Pride & Prejudice or Titanic
Jill G. says
While You Were Sleeping 🙂
Victoria H says
Sleepless in Seattle
AllysonA says
My favorite is Return to Me. Romantic, but also hilariously funny! It gets me every time. Thank you for a fantastic week of inspiration! Can’t wait to have some new supplies. 🙂
Lynn W says
I have always loved Dustin Hoffman and Johnny Depp so i have seen Tootsie and The Graduate along with What’s Eating Gilbert Grape and Edward Scissorhands multiple times. But I wodd have to say Moonstruck and 16 Candles are my favorites.
Beautiful release and thanks for the chance PTI!
Cacia says
My favorite love story portrayed on film is that of Faramir and Eowyn in “The Return of the King.”
Sandy C says
I love The Notebook!
Paula Reif says
My favorite is Love Story with Ali MacGraw and Ryan O’Neill. Such a classic…
Deepa M. says
My absolute favorite movie is Disney’s Beauty & the Beast, but my second favorite is Sabrina, the remake version with Harrison Ford and Julia Ormond. It’s been a fun release, Happy Holidays to the entire PTI Team!!
April Joy says
It has to be You’ve Got Mail! I love that movie!
Linda Craig says
I don’t watch movies so don’t know any. Greatest love story is God’s love for us.
Anita in France says
Love the oldies … Roman Holiday and High Society! Anita 🙂
LindaM says
Bridges over Madison County. It was a tear jerker.
Jennifer Petersen says
The Inheritance is one I love to watch.
TracyK says
Oh so many movies, as I am a sucker for a movie love story! My favorite is “An Affair to Remember” with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr.
Melissa H says
There are a few I like, but my top ones would be Ever After, Never Been Kissed and Two Weeks Notice.
Heather says
Just because it’s the holidays…I love, “The Holiday” with Cameron Diaz!
NCDonna says
No contest – Move Over, Darling with Doris Day and James Garner. I like my love stories to keep me smiling throughout. Second choice would have to be Auntie Mame with Rosalind Russell. What a great question!
Angela says
I would say Titanic is my fave.
Cheryl B. says
Definitely Roman Holiday with Audrey Hepburn and Gregory Peck.Breaks my heart every time. Great snapshot of Rpme circa 1950.is there anyone more handsome than Gregory Peck?
Cheryl B. says
Definitely Roman Holiday with Audrey Hepburn and Gregory Peck. Breaks my heart every time. Great snapshot of Rome circa 1950. Is there anyone more handsome than Gregory Peck?
Diana F says
There are so many that I have really, really liked, but I am going to have to go with Steel Magnolias.
Jacquie Southas says
This is like picking a favorite child! I’ll go with the first one that popped in my head and that is Truly, Madly, Deeply with Alan Rickman and Juliet Stevenson.
Karen Ramsey says
For a Christmas movie I like The Holiday. For a classic, Sense and Sensibility and for a little cutie movie, Leap Year!!
Annette P. says
An Officer and a Gentleman and An Affair to Remember.
Sharon D says
I love Sense and Sensibility, two love stories in one.
Connie G says
Super hard question because I love so many!! I really loved An Officer and a Gentleman and I LOVE this release! Thanks to you all for the spectacular eye candy!
Annette Gordon says
Is there any other type of movies besides romantic? My favourite is a walk to remember or les miserables.
Dennisonka says
Too many to list, but one that immediately comes to mind because I love watching it with my sister is _While You Were Sleeping_ … so sweet and fun!
Cynthia Johnson says
Love Actually or The Notebook.
Natalie Winterstein says
My favorite movie love story is “You’ve Got Mail”. I can watch it over and over and never get tired of it! The newer “Pride and Prejudice” with Keira Knightly is a close second!
stampinggrandma says
My favs are Pretty Woman & An Officer and a Gentleman! Fabulous release!
Noelle says
Lots of good old ones like Night On The Town or Father Goose
Sharri Niehus Reeves says
Thought I knew, until I started reading other comments. But my first thought was Funny Girl, followed by The Notebook. But, face it, I’m a sucker for a live story!
Danny Z says
Roman Holiday is a favorite
Danny Z says
Roman Holiday is at the top of the list.
Mary Ann G. says
An oldie but a wonderful goodie, An Affair to Remember with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr.
Maria C F says
You’ve Got Mail is one of my favorites.
Emma Sleppy says
Legends of the Fall is my all-time favorite. Totally Romantic of a woman who at some time or another loves all 3 brothers.
Love this Release, Thanks for the chance to win!
Jennifer L. says
Love Actually is my favorite. I like that it’s several different stories about love.
Sandra Vincent says
I absolutely love The Princess Bride. I have watched it countless times and still find it immensely entertaining. A little romance and lots of humor!
storymusicgirl says
Pride and Prejudice…always!
Donna K says
so so many good love stories but The Way We Were Always makes me stop and watch – and cry. Robert Redford at his yummiest.
Josiane says
So hard to choose – I love romantic movies. I adore many of the ones mentioned already: Sound of Music, Notting Hill, Pretty Woman, Sleepless in Seattle, You’ve Got Mail, Serendipity, Bridges of Madison County, Sense and Sensibility. During the holiday season, I love watching Love Actually, which features many love stories of different kinds.
Thanks for another wonderful release and have a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
Karen Jones says
The Notebook is definitely one of my favorites!
Debbie Br says
For pure rom-com romance, I would have to say Sleepless in Seattle!
D.Ann C says
The Princess Bride!!!
Vickie Johnson says
While You Were Sleeping
I love Sandra Bullock
Heather Mills says
My favorite love story is “Far And Away” with a (very) young Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman.
Rebekah Hinton says
My first thought is “Pretty Woman” – so I’ll go with that 😉
Chris S. says
Too many! Love Actually, Notting Hill, You’ve Got Mail. Many more in the days of Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, and yummy William Holden – I think I’d better go to Turner Movie Channel for more!
Lisa m says
My favorite love story is Pearl Harbor….i cant help it! It makes me cry every single time for so many reasons.
Patt H. says
Gone with the Wind would be my favorite but a close second is 8 Seconds! Love that movie!
D. Suzanne Cox says
You’ve Got Mail is one of my favorites.
LaFaunB says
Cinderella and Ever After are a couple of my favorites!
Trina says
I just love “Leap Year”! With Matthew Goode, the gorgeous Ireland countryside, and Matthew Goode…did I say that already? ??
Kathy VH says
When or where ever Elvis Presley was in it, it was a favorite!!!
Martha says
Casablanca and Shadowlands are two of my favorites!
Jennifer LaVite says
I absolutely love your designs! My favorite Christmas movie is A Princess for Christmas. The happy ending is the best! Thanks for your emails – I look forward to them with every release.
Lynda L Marquez says
On so many!!! My son just gave me a boxed set of Gone With the Wind, so I will go with that for today❤
Kirsty Vittetoe says
Gone with the wind!
Congrats on a grade release!
Marisa says
Gone with the Wind is such a classic. Love it. Thanks for the chance to win!
BarbaraMae says
Anythin love story with Reese Witherspoon!
Diane says
The Way We Were
Jona says
So many to choose from but would have to narrow it down to Dr. Zhivago with Ghost coming in a close second. Two very different movies but could watch them both over and over again!
Jan P. says
Brian’s Song.
Steffi H. says
I just love “Dirty Dancing”. I have seen the movie first in 1986 when I was 14, and it’s still the first movie I watch on a long haul flight.
Charlotte says
The American President with Annette Benning.
Helen F says
SO many wonderful movies, it’s not easy to choose. I’d say Love Actually (with all the different stories) is always a favourite, as is Notting Hill and An Affair to Remember!
DebraC says
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir. Not the TV show, the movie from 1947 with Gene Tierney and Rex Harrison. I’ve seen it only once many years ago, it left that much of an impression on me. Bawled my eyes out and it was the most romantic movie I’d ever seen.
Marisela Delgado says
My favorite is The Notebook. I used to love Ice Castles, too.
Pamboe says
Breakfast at Tiffany’s just because of Audrey Hepburn.